Our Commitment

Southern Cross Kids’ Camps respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of the people whose personal information it collects. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

CHILDREN WHO ATTEND OUR CAMPS / CLUBS

What information do we collect about you?

We collect sensitive information about you or your child relating to your child’s health.

We also generally collect the following personal information about you or your child: name, date of birth, phone number, address and email address, gender and information about siblings, school records, and if you provide consent, your child’s photograph.

1. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your information from third parties such as social workers, school principals, teachers, chaplains, doctors, nurses, guardians, child’s grandparents and siblings. We also collect your information or your child’s information from you when you provide information to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying, enquiring, or registering for camp/activity opportunities with Southern Cross Kids’ Camps.

We hold you and your child’s personal information for the duration of your relationship with Southern Cross Kids’ Camps or as required by law.

2. Why do we need your personal information?

Southern Cross Kids’ Camps collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information relating to you and your child:

  1. Administration: to enable you or members of your family to attend our camps or be involved in other programs run by us and to enable us to communicate with you about our services;
  2. Marketing: to communicate with you about our initiatives, and if you or a parent/guardian provides consent, to use photographs and/or information provided in an interview to promote our initiatives;
  3. Support Services: to provide medical assistance to you while participating in our programs; and
  4. Compliance: to comply with our legal obligations.

Southern Cross Kids’ Camps discloses your personal information to:

  1. Internal support services: Camp Directors and Directors Assistants, Head Office Staff and Board Members of Southern Cross Kids’ Camps;
  2. Contractors and service providers: who provide services to Southern Cross Kids’ Camps and who provide medical assistance to our campers;
  3. Third parties required by law; and
  4. Anyone else you authorise.

    VOLUNTEERS

    1. What information do we collect about you?

    We may collect sensitive information about you, relating to your health and your criminal record history. We also generally collect the following personal information about you: your name, date of birth, phone number, address and email address, gender, information about your employer, referee information and Working with Children Checks information.

    2. How do we collect your personal information?

    We collect information from your nominated referees, through Working with Children Checks. We collect personal information about individuals who are associated with our corporate volunteers. We also collect information directly from you when you provide your information to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website and via online forms when applying, enquiring or registering for volunteer opportunities with Southern Cross Kids’ Camps.

    3. Why do we need your personal information?

    Southern Cross Kids’ Camps collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information:

  1. Administration: to enable you to volunteer with us, including assessing your suitability to volunteer with us through conducting Working with Children Checks, to provide training to you and to communicate with you about volunteering activities and to run volunteering initiatives;
  2. Marketing: to communicate with you about our initiatives, and if you provide your consent, to use your photograph and/or information you provide in an interview to promote our initiatives;
  3. Support Services: to provide medical assistance to you while participating in our programs; and
  4. Compliance: to comply with our legal obligations.

    4. To whom does Southern Cross Kids’ Camps disclose personal information?

    Southern Cross Kids’ Camps may disclose your personal information to:

a. Internal support services: such as Camp Directors and assistants, employees, medical staff volunteers, and Board Members of Southern Cross Kids’ Camps;

b. Third parties required by law, including the Australian Federal Police to conduct Working with Children Checks; and

c. Anyone else you authorise.

  1. DONORS

    1. What information do we collect about you?

    We generally collect the following personal information about you: your name, phone number, address, email address and if relevant the company to which you belong. We may also collect your credit card details for the purpose of processing your donation.

    2. How do we collect your personal information?

    We use third party lists collated by third party agencies to identify and contact prospective donors. We also collect information about individuals who are associated with our corporate donors. We collect information directly from you when you provide your information to us in person, in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying, enquiring or registering to donate funds or services to Southern Cross Kids’ Camps.

    3. Why do we need your personal information?

    Southern Cross Kids’ Camps collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information:

  1. Administration: to process your donation and provide tax deductible donation receipts; and
  2. Marketing: to communicate with you about our initiatives.

    4. To whom does Southern Cross Kids’ Camps disclose personal information?

    Southern Cross Kids’ Camps may publically acknowledge you as a donor, unless you ask us not to do so. We may also disclose your personal information to:

  1. Internal support services: such as employees, volunteers, and Board Members of Southern Cross Kids’ Camps;
  2. Contractors and service providers: who provide services to Southern Cross Kids’ Camps;
  3. Third parties required by law; and
  4. Anyone else you authorise.

    FUNDRAISERS

    1. What information do we collect about you?

    We generally collect the following personal information about you: your name, date of birth, phone number, address and email address, credit card details, your gender, and if you provide your consent, your photograph and any relevant information you provide.

    2. How do we collect your personal information?

    We collect your information directly from you when you provide your information to us in writing, via email, via the telephone, on our website or via an online event site when applying, enquiring, or registering for fundraising opportunities with us.

    3. Why do we need your personal information?

    Southern Cross Kids’ Camps collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information:

    1. Administration: to enable us to conduct fundraisers, and administer your participation in these events;
    2. Marketing: to communicate with you about our initiatives, and if you provide your consent, to use your

      photograph and/or information you provide in an interview to promote our initiatives; and

    3. Compliance: to comply with our legal obligations.

      4. To whom does Southern Cross Kids’ Camps disclose personal information?

      Southern Cross Kids’ Camps may disclose your personal information to:

    1. Internal support services: such as employees, volunteers, and Board Members of Southern Cross Kids’ Camps;
    2. Contractors and service providers: who provide services to Southern Cross Kids’ Camps (including parties that conduct fundraising on our behalf);
    3. Third parties required by law; and
    4. Anyone else you authorise.

      PARTICIPANTS AT OUR EVENTS

      1. What information do we collect about you?

      The kind of information we collect about you depends on the event in which you are participating. We may collect the following personal information about you: your name, date of birth, phone number, address and email address, credit card details and if you provide your consent, your photograph.

      2. How do we collect your personal information?

      We collect your information directly from you when you provide your information to us in writing, via email, via the telephone, on our website and via an online event page when applying, enquiring or registering for our events.

    3. Why do we need your personal information?

    Southern Cross Kids’ Camps collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information:a. Administration: to enable us to operate our events;

    1. Marketing: to communicate with you about our initiatives, and if you provide your consent, to use your photograph and/or information you provide to promote our initiatives;
    2. Support Services: to provide medical assistance to you while participating in our programs; and
    3. Compliance: to comply with our legal obligations.

      4. To whom does Southern Cross Kids’ Camps disclose personal information?

      Southern Cross Kids’ Camps may disclose your personal information to:

    1. Internal support services: such as employees, medical staff, volunteers, and Board Members of Southern Cross Kids’ Camps;
    2. Contractors and service providers: who provide services to Southern Cross Kids’ Camps (including parties that conduct events on our behalf);
    3. Third parties required by law; and
    4. Anyone else you authorise.

      DIRECTORS OF SOUTHERN CROSS KIDS’ CAMPS

      1. What information do we collect about you?

      We collect sensitive information about you, relating to your criminal record history and your health information. We also generally collect the following personal information about you: your name, phone number, address and email address, date of birth, fax number, employment details and emergency contact details.

      2. How do we collect your personal information?

      We collect information about you indirectly when we perform Police Checks and Working with Children Checks. We collect your information directly from you when you provide your information to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying to become a Director with Southern Cross Kids’ Camps.

      3. Why do we need your personal information?

      Southern Cross Kids’ Camps collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information:

    a. Administration: to assess your suitability to become a Director with Southern Cross Kids’ Camps and to administer your relationship with Southern Cross Kids’ Camps;

    1. Marketing: to communicate with you about our initiatives; and
    2. Compliance: to comply with our legal obligations including our corporate governance responsibilities.

      4. To whom does Southern Cross Kids’ Camps disclose personal information?

      Southern Cross Kids’ Camps may disclose your personal information to:

    a. Administration: to enable us to operate our events;

    1. Support Services: to provide medical assistance to you while participating in our programs; and
    2. Compliance: to comply with our legal obligations.

      4. To whom does Southern Cross Kids’ Camps disclose personal information?

      Southern Cross Kids’ Camps may disclose your personal information to:

    1. Internal support services: such as employees, medical staff, volunteers, and Board Members of Southern Cross Kids’ Camps;
    2. Contractors and service providers: who provide services to Southern Cross Kids’ Camps (including parties that conduct events on our behalf);
    3. Third parties required by law; and
    4. Anyone else you authorise.

      DIRECTORS OF SOUTHERN CROSS KIDS’ CAMPS

      1. What information do we collect about you?

      We collect sensitive information about you, relating to your criminal record history and your health information. We also generally collect the following personal information about you: your name, phone number, address and email address, date of birth, fax number, employment details and emergency contact details.

      2. How do we collect your personal information?

      We collect information about you indirectly when we perform Police Checks and Working with Children Checks. We collect your information directly from you when you provide your information to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying to become a Director with Southern Cross Kids’ Camps.

      3. Why do we need your personal information?

      Southern Cross Kids’ Camps collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information:

    a. Administration: to assess your suitability to become a Director with Southern Cross Kids’ Camps and to administer your relationship with Southern Cross Kids’ Camps;

    b. Marketing: to communicate with you about our initiatives, and if you provide your consent, to use your photograph and/or information you provide to promote our initiatives;

    c. Marketing: to communicate with you about our initiatives; and

    d. Compliance: to comply with our legal obligations including our corporate governance responsibilities.

    4. To whom does Southern Cross Kids’ Camps disclose personal information?

    Southern Cross Kids’ Camps may disclose your personal information to:

    a. Internal support services: such as employees, volunteers and Board Members of Southern Cross Kids’ Camps;

    b. Contractors and service providers: who provide services to Southern Cross Kids’ Camps;

    c. Third parties required by law including the Australian Federal Police to conduct Working with Children Checks; and

    d. Anyone else you authorise.

    PROSPECTIVE EMPLOYEES/CONTRACTORS

    1. What information do we collect about you?

    We generally collect the following personal information about you: your name, date of birth, phone number, address and email address, date of birth, gender, information about your employment history and referee information.

    2. How do we collect your personal information?

    We may collect information from your nominated Referees, Employers and through Police Checks and Working with Children Checks. We collect information directly from you when you provide your information to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying, enquiring, or registering for employment opportunities with Southern Cross Kids’ Camps.

    3. Why do we need your personal information?

    Southern Cross Kids’ Camps collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information:

    a. Administration: to assess your suitability for employment with us, and to administer your employment relationship with us; and

    b. Compliance: to comply with our legal obligations including our corporate governance responsibilities.

    4. To whom does Southern Cross Kids’ Camps disclose personal information?

    Southern Cross Kids’ Camps may disclose your personal information to:

    a. Internal support services: such as employees, volunteers and Board Members of Southern Cross Kids’ Camps;

    b. Contractors and service providers: who provide services to Southern Cross Kids’ Camp;

    c. Third parties required by law, including the Australian Federal Police to conduct working with children checks; and

    d. Anyone else you authorise.

    PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Southern Cross Kids’ Camps holds personal information securely, both electronically and in hard copy files. Southern Cross Kids’ Camps takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. These steps include:

    a. using PCIDSS (payment card industry data security standards) software protection; and

    b. restrictions on the employees and volunteers who have access to personal files.

    Southern Cross Kids’ Camps takes reasonable steps to ensure that when the information is no longer needed, it is destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

    ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Southern Cross Kids’ Camps seeks to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its files and database systems is correct and accurate. Individuals may at any time request access to, or correction of, the personal information Southern Cross Kids’ Camps holds by contacting the Head Office on 03 9762 7636 or info@sckc.org.au. Southern Cross Kids’ Camps will endeavour to meet or advise of the outcome of such a request within five business days of receipt.

    MAKE A COMPLAINT

    For any privacy issues or concerns, including a complaint that Southern Cross Kids’ Camps has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, contact our Head Office on 03 9762 7636 or info@sckc.org.au.

    We may request that you make your complaint in writing. Southern Cross Kids’ Camps will respond to your complaints within a reasonable period (usually 30 days). An unresolved complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (visit oaic.gov.au for further information).